On June 1, 2010 our two year old, "Little Air Bear," was diagnosed with Childhood Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) Type M7. After enduring 146 days at Primary Children's Hospital, Erin is now in remission and living a full life at home with our family. Her strong will and constant happy smile is an inspiration to us all. Through our difficult circumstances we found great strength and peace in our Savior, Jesus Christ. Thank you for checking in on us.

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Last minute Labs

All last week we were going crazy about Erin...I just kept getting worried that she had relapsed.  Her skin was pale, she had fevers for four days and I just couldn't sleep without finding out if her cancer was coming back.  This is a good glimpse into how we think, cancer is always in the back of our minds.  The minute anything, and I mean, anything happens to Erin, John and I immediately worry.  You would too if your child had gone through cancer. 

Monday morning I took Erin to the Lab here at our hospital and had a CBC (complete blood count) done and then they looked at her blood under the microscope.  This is what we would do at Primary Children's but we are going to start doing it here because it's so much simpler to do it closer to home. 

I was completely nervous all day with so much worry in my mind and heart.  But, I got the lab results and breathed a huge sigh of relief.  She is pretty healthy!

White blood count 8.6 (normal 6.0-17.0)
Red Blood count 4.77 (normal 3.90-5.30)
Hematocrit 41.7 (normal 34.0-40.0)
Platelets 274 (normal 150-400)

 I am grateful that I had her checked out and that she healthy.  Her next scheduled blood check is in one month.

4 comments:

  1. Jill, I'm sorry you and John have had such a scare. I am VERY glad that Erin is fine! Give her (and Cecily and Caleb) a hug from me.

    ReplyDelete
  2. That's scary. That's really scary. I'm glad everything is okay though. I know you have folks to connect with, but you may want to pull Preston P. aside at church and ask him if he'd be willing to share any similar experiences post-cancer treatment.. I think he's had some similar type things happen in the years since it was over. I know he's an adult and Erin's just a child, but maybe he can put words to it that Erin can't?

    Just ignore this suggestion if you think it's just wonky. I won't be offended at all, besides you didn't even ask for a suggestion.

    Y'all do continue to be in my prayers. Your kids don't know me at all, but I always get a smile on my face when I see one of your kids on Lynnwood when I'm up there. :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'm so glad she's ok. T had a fever last week too and I was totally worried and he's a healthy little boy. I'm sure I'd be majorly paranoid if he had any sort of previous condition. I actually called the on call nurse at 3am because his breathing was much faster than normal. It was his first real fever and I'm a total "first time mom."

    In my opinion its always better to check and put your mind at rest.

    ReplyDelete