On June 1, 2010 our two year old, "Little Air Bear," was diagnosed with Childhood Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) Type M7. After enduring 146 days at Primary Children's Hospital, Erin is now in remission and living a full life at home with our family. Her strong will and constant happy smile is an inspiration to us all. Through our difficult circumstances we found great strength and peace in our Savior, Jesus Christ. Thank you for checking in on us.

Thursday, June 20, 2013

30 Month Clinic

Erin's doing great!  Today we had a blood draw and an ECHO in Cardiology.  I'm sure Erin could be heard screaming during her blood draw.  She was in hysterics.  Each blood draw we do brings more and more tears.  It must be that as she's growing older she understands more about the pain and how much she HATE being poked.  The ECHO was a breeze and she was completely relaxed and watched Super Why while she laid there.  The ECHO results came back completely normal and her CBC came back normal!  Yay!  Here's to 2 1/2 years in remission for Acute Myeloid Leukemia.  
Take that cancer!



We got to the Oncology Clinic and she got started right away on making a Butterfly Mask.

She is a pro at the blood pressure cuff.


Then we got the usual Root Beer and Chocolate Pudding.  Chips have been outlawed in the clinic, so there was a little disappointment that she couldn't have the regular Cheetos too.


We finished the morning off with a family trip to Lagoon.  


Labs from 30 Month Clinic
White Blood Count 8.6 (normal 6.0-17.0)
Hematocrit 39.4 (normal 34.0-40.0)
Platelets 400 (normal 150-400)
ANC 4600 (normal 1500-8500)
Labs from 24 Month Clinic
White Blood Count 8.4
Hematocrit 39.3 
Platelets 250 
ANC 4000 

Labs from 21 Month Clinic
White Blood Count 8.
Hematocrit 40.4
Platelets 273
ANC 2900
Previous Labs from 18 Month Clinic
White Blood Count 8.6
Hematocrit 43.6
Platelets 311
ANC 3660
Previous Labs from 15 Month Clinic
White Blood Count 9.2
Hematocrit 43.6
Platelets 317
ANC 4200