On June 1, 2010 our two year old, "Little Air Bear," was diagnosed with Childhood Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) Type M7. After enduring 146 days at Primary Children's Hospital, Erin is now in remission and living a full life at home with our family. Her strong will and constant happy smile is an inspiration to us all. Through our difficult circumstances we found great strength and peace in our Savior, Jesus Christ. Thank you for checking in on us.

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

10 Month Clinic

Acute Myeloid Leukemia is still out the door!  Erin is doing great!  Tomorrow we'll see our Pediatrician to get more results, but I thought I'd post her blood work that we had done today.

After getting her blood drawn at the lab today she said, "I'm never doing that again."  She has gone from fearless to super fearful about getting her "poke."  I hate all that she has had to endure, and I feel sad when she gets upset about getting her blood drawn.  She screams when they take her blood and cries "stop it, stop it," but she doesn't pull her arm back or wiggle, she just sits still.


Labs from 10 Month Clinic
White Blood Count 7.7 (normal 6.0-17.0)
Hematocrit 44.5 (normal 34.0-40.0)
Platelets 252 (normal 150-400)
ANC 2600 (1500-8500)

Previous Labs from 8 Month Clinic
White Blood Count 5.9 (normal 6.0-17.0)
Hematocrit 40.0 (normal 34.0-40.0)
Platelets 225 (normal 150-400)
ANC 1800 (normal 1500-8500)

Want to know a good comparison to know how sick Erin was when she was diagnosed with cancer?

Her labs from June 1, 2010 (the day she was diagnosed with AML)
White Blood Count 11.6 (normal 6.0-17.0)
Hematocrit 26.6 (normal 34.9-40.0)
Platelets 11 (normal 150-400)
ANC 900 (normal 1500-8500)
1+ abnormal Hypochromia
1+ abnormal Lymph
And a footnote that read, "Approximated 12% of nucleated cells in the peripheral smear are highly suspicious for blasts (cancer cells)"  
Scary stuff huh?  Abnormal cells and blasts in the blood! Can you believe her platelets were 11?  No wonder she was covered in bruises.  I am so thankful that she is doing well.  Erin says, "I am happy there isn't cancer in my body anymore."

5 comments:

  1. This makes me so happy!! Way to go Erin! Love you guys, Im so glad things are going well. She looks so so good!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Jill, this is the best news ever! I love it and I'm so happy for you and litte Air Bear! She makes it look so easy...cancer doesn't stand a chance against our kids!
    Thank you so much for your sweet post the other day for Jacob. It was just what I needed that day.
    Thank you for sharing Erin's story too! It gives us so much to hope for.

    ReplyDelete
  3. hooray!!! 10 months down! one more checkup until that blessed one year mark! can you believe that erin has almost been off treatment for a year?? i can't!

    so amazing and very wonderful news!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I love that Erin's numbers just keep getting stronger every check-up!! Way to go Erin! (I don't like getting my blood drawn either. I always look away.). :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. what a great story!!! i lost my angel of a neice to this ugly stuff. I love to hear stories like yours. My sister and our family are very much involved in raising money for research, so hopefully one day all of those diagnosed will live. Thanks for posting this. Best wishes to you and your princess!!

    ReplyDelete