On June 1, 2010 our two year old, "Little Air Bear," was diagnosed with Childhood Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) Type M7. After enduring 146 days at Primary Children's Hospital, Erin is now in remission and living a full life at home with our family. Her strong will and constant happy smile is an inspiration to us all. Through our difficult circumstances we found great strength and peace in our Savior, Jesus Christ. Thank you for checking in on us.

Thursday, June 18, 2015

54 Month Clinic - 4 1/2 Years in Remission

Little Air Bear is only 6 months away from the magical 5 YEAR mark of being in remission from Leukemia. When we were in the middle of treatment and feeling like life wasn't even moving it was hard to picture 5 years out, but now we're nearly there!  So so soooooo close.  Once in awhile I get comments and emails from other parents who have children receiving treatment for Acute Myeloid Leukemia and they want to know how Little Air Bear is doing. There is a yearning to know that someone's child lived. I remember looking and grasping for someone (ANYONE) who had a child who lived. I am glad that we can share this blog with the world and let all of you know there can be success.  There is hope!


Her blood work is clear of cancer and the Echo of her heart looks awesome.
Another clinic appointment passed with flying colors!


We Love (love love love) Dr. Verma!
She always has a big smile and hug for us.


Erin was only 2 when she had cancer and just lately she has been asking a lot of questions about what she went through.  It is a blessing that she doesn't remember all that awful crazy stuff she went through. Such a blessing! We thank our Father in Heaven that she doesn't remember that. She wanted to see where she stayed for about 7 1/2 months of her life, so we stopped by the Cancer/Transplant Unit (used to be called ICS) and had a little look around.



Erin has watched several videos of herself in the hospital and she just thinks it's so funny that she would ride in these cars and try to run people over in them. She begged me to let her ride it around the hospital so she took a little spin around the entrance.

Thanks for checking in and for your prayers on our behalf.


Labs from 54 Month Clinic
White Blood Count 6.9 
Hematocrit 39.2
Platelets 250
ANC 1900

Previous Labs from 42 Month Clinic 
White Blood Count 6.2 (normal 6.0-10.0)
Hematocrit 40.9 (normal 34.0-40.0)
Platelets 241 (normal 150-400)
ANC 1600 (normal 1500-8500)